NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers: 2023 – All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 1 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Which of the following statements is (are) correct?

  • a) Phsical level abstraction describes how a record is stored.
  • b) View level abstraction hides details of data types.
  • c) Physical level abstraction describ e s data stored in a database and their relationships.
  • d) Logical level abstraction defines the physical schema.

2. Consider the following relations:

Subject (sid, sn a me, credit) Faculty (fid, sid) Which of the following is correct?

  • a) RA 1 C RAz
  • b) RAg C RAg
  • c) RAI C RA g
  • d) RA1 = RAg

3. What does the following Relational Algebra expression return?

  • a) All heights except the maximum height from Mountain relation.
  • b) All heights except the minimum height from Mountain relation.
  • c) Minimum height from Mountain relation.
  • d) Maximum height from Mountain relation.

4. Consider the relational schema PhoneBook (Name, PhoneNo, Location, LastCalled)

  • Ankit 3222265783 Kolkata 15 Ju l
  • Shreya 3222265783 Delhi 16 Jul
  • Ankit 2222586110 Delhi 16 Jul
  • Shreya 2222586110 K olkata 15 Jul

5. Consider the relation Flight (FlightNo, Source, Destination, Duration) where {FlightNo} and {Source, Destination, Duration} are the 2 candidate keys. What is the possible num- ber of superke y s of Flight?

6. Consider a truth table having the following columns P Q R= ((P V Q) – -P) S= ( (P V Q) – P) If the truth table, with all the values, is represented as a relational instance, which column(s) (attribute(s)) should be chosen as candidate keys?

7. Consider the following instance of ChatBox (SenderID, ReceiverID).

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

8. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

9. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

10. Which of the following can be a candidate k e y for the following instance?

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

About Data Base Management System

Databases form the backbone of all major applications today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on. Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leading commercial systems while MySQL, PostgreSQL etc. lead in open source and free domain. CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE Average assignment score = 25% of average of best 6 assignments out of the total 8 assignments given in the course. Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100 Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100. You can find Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers below.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers July 2022

1. Identify the correct statement (s).

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

2. A relation R has 2 candidate keys withl and 2 attributes respectively. There are 40 super keys of R. What is the total number of attributes in R? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6

Answers will be Uploaded Shortly and it will be Notified on Telegram, So  JOIN NOW

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

3. Which of the following relational operations will produce the following tuple only? a) (QB1 U QB2) x (QB2 U QB1) b) (QB1-QB2) n (QB2 QB1) c) (QB1 QB2) x (QB2 QB1) d) (QB1 n QB2) – (QB2 n QB1)

4. Which of the following is a Secondary Key in CelestialReport? a) {ReportBy, ReportScore}. b) {ReportBy, GroupLead}. c) {CroupLead, Celestial0bject}. d) {ReportScore, GroupLead}

5. Consider the following relational schema for a university: student (roll.no, name, dob) dept (deptNo, dName, location) project (proj-no, deptNo, rOllno, pName) What is the type of the key(s) that will be used to uniquely identify an entity of the project relation? a) simple key b) Alternate Key C)Composite Key d) Compound key

6. ldentity the correct relational algebraic expression for the following query: Find the names of students uho have selected any project offered by the department “CSE”. a) ||name ( (student a project) bM lHdeptNo dName= “CSE” (dept) )) b) ||name (aName=” “CSE” (dept project)) ) c) ||name (o dName=* “CSE” (student ba dept) ba (project) ) d) ||name (student ba (aName= “CSE” (project) ))

👇 For Week 02 Assignment Answers 👇

7. ldentify the correct operation(s) which will produce the following output from the above two relations. a) R1 R2 b) R2- -R1 c) (R1 UR2) n (Ri n Ra) d) (R1-R2) U (Ra- R)

8. ldentity the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation. a) ||(YEAR_PUB=2010) v (TOTAL SOLD_COPIES >15000) (BookDetalls) b) ||YEARPUB=2010) A (TOTAL.SOLD.cOPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) c) (YEAR_PUB=2010) v (TOTAL SOLD COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) d) (YEARPUB=2010) (TOTAL SOLD.COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails)

9. Consider the following instannce:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance? a) (BOOKID, YEAR PUB} b) {BOOK_ID, BOOK TITLE} c) {BOOKTITLE, AUTHOR NAME} d) {B0OK_ID}

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022: All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

For More NPTEL Answers:-  CLICK HERE Join Our Telegram:-  CLICK HERE

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers Jan 2022

Q1. Identify the correct statement(s) from the following.

a) The overall physical structure of the database is called physical schema. b) The actual content of the database at a particular point in time is called an instance. c) Data dictionary does not contain any database schema. d) Physical schema describes how data is stored in the database and the relationships among the data.

Answer:- (A), (B)

Q2. Consider the following instance:

Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers

Identify the correct representation of MLDatabase schema.

a) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy. Dataset, TrainingData). b) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Datanet, TrainingData). c) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Dataset, TrainingData). d) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Dataset, TrainingData).

Answer:- (A)

Q3. Identify the incorrect statement(s).

a) A Super Key is a set of one or more attributes that, taken collectively, allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set. b) A proper subset of a candidate key is called a Super Key. c) The minimal set of attributes that allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set is called a candidate key. d) A proper subset of a Super Key is not always a Candidate Key.

Answer:- (B)

Q4. Consider two relations below. The primary keys are underlined. Identify all possible foreign key (s) from the options. Employee (EmpID, Enano, Salary) where EmpID is of type integer, Ename is of type string. and Salary is of type decimal number. Project (EmpID, Pnumber) where ExpID is of type integer, and Pnumber is of type string.

a) Ename b) EmpID c) Paunber d) EmpID, Pnumber

Q5. Consider the following instance of ImageRec (31. DepthImage, Coordi, Coord2))

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Which of the following is a Secondary Key in InageRec?

a) (S1. Depth Image). b) (Coord1, Coord2). c) (Coord2, DepthImage). d) (Coord1. DepthImage).

Answer:- (C)

Q6. Consider the following instances:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

How many tuples will be selected by aplayer=Gamer (Game1 x Game2) ?

a) 3 b) 4 c) 8 d) 9

Q7. Consider the two tables given below.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct statement from the following.

a) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher has six tuples b) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher is not possible. c) There will be three tuples in the result of the natural join between Student and Teacher. d) Natural Join between Student and Teacher is not possible.

Answer:- (D)

Q8. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) II (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) b) II (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) c) (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) d) (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails)

Q9. Consider the following tables:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct operation(s) which will produce the following output from the above two relations.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) R₁-R₂ b) R 2 -R 1 c) (R 1 UR₂) ∩ (R 1 ∩R₂) d) (R 1 -R₂) U (R₂-R₁)

Q10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance?

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) {EmpName} b) (Branch) c) (EmpName, Address) d) (Emplame, Branch)

Answer:-(D)

READ IT ALSO:-

NPTEL English Literature for competitive exams Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Data Analytics with Python Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Introduction To Internet Of Things Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Cloud Computing Week 1 Assignment Answers 2022

NPTEL Python for Data Science Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers:- All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Quizermania Logo

Data Base Management System | NPTEL 2022 | Week 1 Assignment Solutions

Data Base Management System NPTEL Assignment answers

This set of MCQ(multiple choice questions) focuses on the  Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Assignment Solutions .

The course introduces relational data models; entity-relationship modeling, SQL, data normalization, and database design. Further it introduces query coding practices using MySQL (or any other open system) through various assignments. Design of simple multi-tier client / server architectures based and Web-based database applications is also introduced.

Course layout (Answers link)

Answers COMING SOON! Kindly Wait!

Week 0: Assignment answers Week 1: Course Overview. Introduction to RDBMS Week 2: Structured Query Language (SQL)  Week 3: Relational Algebra. Entity-Relationship Model  Week 4: Relational Database Design Week 5:  Application Development. Case Studies. Storage and File Structure   Week 6: Indexing and Hashing. Query Processing   Week 7:  Query Optimization. Transactions (Serializability and Recoverability) Week 8:  Concurrency Control. Recovery Systems. Course Summarization.

NOTE:  You can check your answer immediately by clicking show answer button. Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Assignment Solution” contains 20 questions.

Now, start attempting the quiz.

Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Assignment Solutions

Q1. Identify the correct statement(s) from the following.

a) The overall physical structure of the database is called physical schema. b) The actual content of the database at a particular point in time is called an instance. c) Data dictionary does not contain any database schema. d) Physical schema describes how data is stored in the database and the relationships among the data

Answer: a), b)

Q2. Consider the following instance: MLDatabase

Identify the correct representation of MLDatabase schema.

a) MLDatabase( Model , Accuracy, Dataset , TrainingData) b) MLDatabase(Model, Accuracy, Dataset, TrainingData ) c) MLDatabase( Model, Accuracy , Dataset, TrainingData) d) MLDatabase( Model, Accuracy, Dataset , TrainingData)

Q3. Identify the incorrect statement(s).

a) A Super Key is a set of one or more attributes that, taken collectively, allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set. b) A proper subset of a candidate key is called a Super Key. c) The minimal set of attributes that allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set is called a candidate key. d) A proper subset of a Super Key is not always a Candidate Key.

Q4. Consider two relations below. The primary keys are underlined. Identify all possible foreign key(s) from the options. Employee( EmpID , Ename, Salary) where EmpID is of type integer, Ename is of type string, and Salary is of type decimal number. Project( EmpID, Pnumber ) where EmpID is of type integer, and Pnumber is of type string.

a) Ename b) EmpID c) Pnumber d) EmpID, Pnumber

Q5. Consider the following instance of ImageRec( Sl , DepthImage, Coord1, Coord2).

Which of the following is a Secondary Key in ImageRec?

a) {Sl, DepthImage} b) {Coord1, Coord2} c) {Coord2, DepthImage} d) {Coord1, DepthImage}

Data Base Management System NPTEL Week 1 Assignment Solutions

Q6. Consider the following instances:

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

How many tuples will be selected by σPlayer = Gamer(Game1 x Game2)?

a) 3 b) 4 c) 8 d) 9

Answer: b) 4

Q7. Consider the two tables given below:

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

Identify the correct statement from the following.

a) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher has six tuples. b) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher is not possible. c) There will be three tuples in the result of the natural join between Student and Teacher. d) Natural join between Student and Teacher is not possible.

Q8. Consider the following table:

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

a) II (Branch=Address) Λ (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) b) II (Branch=Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) c) σ (Branch=Address) Λ (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) d) σ (Branch=Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails)

Q9. Consider the following tables:

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

a) R 1 — R 2 b) R 2 — R 1 c)( R 1 U R 2 ) ∩ ( R 1 ∩ R 2 ) d) (R 1 — R 2 ) U (R 2 — R 1 )

Q10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance?

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

a) {EmpName} b) {Branch} c) {EmpName, Address} d) {EmpName, Branch}

<< Prev- Data Base Management System Week 0 Assignment Solutions

>> Next- Data Base Management System Week 2 Assignment Solutions

NPTEL answers: Problem solving through programming in C

NPTEL answers: Principles of Management

Programming in Java NPTEL week 1 quiz answers

NPTEL – Python for Data Science assignment solutions

Nptel – Deep Learning assignment solutions

The above question set contains all the correct answers. But in any case, you find any typographical, grammatical or any other error in our site then kindly  inform us . Don’t forget to provide the appropriate URL along with error description. So that we can easily correct it.

Thanks in advance.

For discussion about any question, join the below comment section. And get the solution of your query. Also, try to share your thoughts about the topics covered in this particular quiz.

Related Posts

Operating system fundamentals | nptel | week 0 assignment 0 solution, nptel operating system fundamentals week 1 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 10 answers, nptel operating system fundamentals week 2 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 3 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 4 assignment solutions, leave a comment cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

404 Not found

404 Not found

404 Not found

  • Amazon Quiz
  • Flipkart Quiz
  • Play & Win 50,000 Coins
  • Privacy Policy

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

  • by QuizXp Team
  • January 27, 2023 February 8, 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023? This article will help you with the answer to the  Nation al Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning  ( NPTEL )  Course “ Data Base Management System Assignment 1 “

Below you can find the answers for Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023:-

Q1. Which level of abstraction describes types of data that are stored in the Database?

For week 2 Answers:- Click Here

Q2. Identify the valid primary key for the relation paper_info from the given instance.

Q3. Identify the correct statement/s.

a) Project(pCode, pName) is an instance of a relation schema. b) Project(pCode, pName) is an example of a physical schema. c) (2245, HardFort) is an instance of a relation schema.

d) (2245, HardFort) is an example of a logical schema.

Q4. Consider a relation Vehicle(VID, Model, Speed, Color) where the superkeys are as follows: {VID}, {VID, Model}, {Speed, Color}, {Speed, Color, Model}. Select the possible candidate key(s).

Next Week Answers: Assignment 02

quizxp telegram

Q5. Consider the following relations:

Book(ISBN,Title,Pages)

BookGenre (ISBN, Genre)

‘What does the following relational algebra expression represent? HISBII((”’Pages> 100Bo0k) M (0eanre—:Fiction’BOOKGeNTe))

Q6. Consider the following relational schema:

ImageCode (ImageID, Name)

ImageBook (BookID, ImageID, Page)

‘What will be the Relational Algebra equivalent to the following statement? “Find the names of all Images on Page 100.”

If there are any changes in answers will notify you on telegram so you can get 100% score, So Join

Q7. ‘Which of the following operations will return S1 itself?

Q8. Identify the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation.

Q9. Identify the correct operation(s) which will be produce the following output from the above two relatioms.

Q10. ‘Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance?

For other courses answers:- Visit

For Internship and job updates:- Visit

Disclaimer: We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge, and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students, so we urge do your assignment on your own.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at  [email protected]

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

x

  • X-Ray Grid CodeChef Solution
  • Squarified CodeChef Solution
  • Unique xor CodeChef Solution
  • Chandelier CodeChef Solution
  • Divisible By 8 CodeChef Solution

SciShowEngineer

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023

We Discuss About That NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023 – Here All The Questions and Answers Provided to Help All The Students and NPTEL Candidate as a Reference Purpose, It is Mandetory to Submit Your Weekly Assignment By Your Own Understand Level.

Are you looking for the Assignment Answers to NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023? If Yes You are in Our Great Place to Getting Your Solution, This Post Should be help you with the Assignment answer to the  Nation al Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning  ( NPTEL ) Course “NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023”

Table of Contents

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment

ABOUT THE COURSE : Databases form the backbone of all major applications today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on. Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leading commercial systems while MySQL, PostgreSQL etc. lead in open source and free domain.

While DBMS’s differ in the details, they share a common set of models, design paradigms and a Structured Query Language (SQL). In this background the course examines data structures, file organizations, concepts and principles of DBMS’s, data analysis, database design, data modeling, database management, data & query optimization, and database implementation. More specifically, the course introduces relational data models; entity-relationship modeling, SQL, data normalization, and database design. Further it introduces query coding practices using MySQL (or any other open system) through various assignments. Design of simple multi-tier client / server architectures based and Web-based database applications is also introduced.

INTENDED AUDIENCE :  Students from all disciplines can enroll for this course. PRE-REQUISTES  :1. Procedural and / or Object-Oriented Programming (C / C++ / Java / Python)

2.Data Structures

3.Algorithms INDUSTRY SUPPORT  : DBMS is so fundamental that all companies dealing with systems as well as application development (including web, IoT, embedded systems, data mining, machine learning) have a need for the same. These include – Microsoft, Samsung, Xerox, Yahoo, Google, IBM, TCS, Infosys, Amazon, Flipkart, etc.

Next Week Assignment Answers

SciShowEngineerTelegram

This course can have Associate in Nursing unproctored programming communication conjointly excluding the Proctored communication, please check announcement section for date and time. The programming communication can have a weightage of twenty fifth towards the ultimate score.

  • Assignment score = 25% of average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course.
  • ( All assignments in a particular week will be counted towards final scoring – quizzes and programming assignments). 
  • Unproctored programming exam score = 25% of the average scores obtained as part of Unproctored programming exam – out of 100
  • Proctored Exam score =50% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

CHECK HERE OTHERS NPTEL ASSIGNMENTS ANSWERS 

Below you can get your nptel data base management system assignment 1 answer 2023  :.

JoinScishowEngineerTelegram

  • NPTEL Data Structure And Algorithms Using Java Assignment 1 Answer 2023
  • NPTEL Cryptography And Network Security Assignment 1 Answer

You May Also Like

Nptel data base management system assignment 2 answer 2023.

NPTEL Info Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Data Base Betreuung System Assignment 1 Answers: 2022 – All the Answers provided below to help of students as a citation, You must submit your mapping at is own wisdom.

About Intelligence Base Management User

Databases form the spinal of all major applicants today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, socializing, administrative, also so on. Structured Search Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Therefore, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leitfaden commercial it while MySQL, PostgreSQL ect. head in open source and free domain. CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFIED Average assignment score = 25% of ordinary of best 6 allocations out of who whole 8 assignments given in the course. Inspection score = 75% regarding one proctored certification exam score outside of 100 Final score = Average assignment note + Exam score YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFY ONLY IF AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM POINTS >= 30/75. If one of this 2 criteria are nay gathered, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100. You can find Dates Base Management System Appointment 1 Get below.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers July 2022

1. Identify that correct statement (s).

2. A relationships R has 2 candidate buttons withl also 2 attributes respectively. There exist 40 great keys are RADIUS. What shall the total total of attributes at R? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6

Answers will be Uploaded Shortly and it will be Notified on Teletype, So  JOIN NOW

3. Which regarding the after relational operations will produce aforementioned following tuple only? a) (QB1 U QB2) x (QB2 U QB1) b) (QB1-QB2) n (QB2 QB1) c) (QB1 QB2) x (QB2 QB1) d) (QB1 n QB2) – (QB2 n QB1)

4. Which on the following remains a Secondary Key in CelestialReport? a) {ReportBy, ReportScore}. b) {ReportBy, GroupLead}. c) {CroupLead, Celestial0bject}. d) {ReportScore, GroupLead}

5. Consider this following relate schema for a university: student (roll.no, name, dob) div (deptNo, dName, location) project (proj-no, deptNo, rOllno, pName) What is the class of aforementioned key(s) ensure will be used for uniquely identify an entity of the project relation? a) simple push b) Alternation Key C)Composite Key d) Compound key

6. ldentity the correct relational algebraic expression for the following query: Meet the names of undergraduate uho have selected any project bid by the department “CSE”. a) ||name ( (student a project) bM lHdeptNo dName= “CSE” (dept) )) b) ||name (aName=” “CSE” (dept project)) ) c) ||name (o dName=* “CSE” (student barium dept) ba (project) ) d) ||name (student ba (aName= “CSE” (project) ))

👇 For Hebdomad 02 Associations Answers 👇

7. ldentify the correct operation(s) which will produce the following output from which above two relations. a) R1 R2 b) R2- -R1 c) (R1 UR2) n (Ri north Ra) d) (R1-R2) U (Ra- R)

8. ldentity the correct operation(s) which produces an following output from the above relation. a) ||(YEAR_PUB=2010) fin (TOTAL SOLD_COPIES >15000) (BookDetalls) b) ||YEARPUB=2010) A (TOTAL.SOLD.cOPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) c) (YEAR_PUB=2010) v (TOTAL SOLD COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) d) (YEARPUB=2010) (TOTAL SOLD.COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails)

9. Consider the next instannce:

10. Which of the following can be adenine candidate key for the following instanz? a) (BOOKID, YEAR PUB} b) {BOOK_ID, NOVEL TITLE} c) {BOOKTITLE, AUTHOR NAME} d) {B0OK_ID}

NPTEL Date Base Senior System Associations 1 Answers 2022: All the Answers provided below to help the graduate as a reference, You must submit your assignment per your own knowing.

Used More NPTEL Answers:-  CLICK HERE Join Our Telegram:-  CLICK HERE

NPTEL Product Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers Java 2022

Q1. Identify the accurate statement(s) from the following.

a) This overall physical structure of the database be named physiology schema. b) The actual content of the database at a particular subject inside zeitraum is called an instance. c) Data dictionary takes not contain any database schema. d) Physical schema describes how data is stored within an database and the relationships among the data.

Answer:- (A), (B)

Q2. Check one following case:

Identify the correct representation of MLDatabase shape.

a) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy. Dataset, TrainingData). b) MLDatabase (Model, Exactness, Datanet, TrainingData). c) MLDatabase (Model, Exactness, Dataset, TrainingData). d) MLDatabase (Model, Measurement, Dataset, TrainingData). Intelligence Base Management Arrangement NPTEL Assignment Solutions

Answer:- (A)

Q3. Identify the incorrect statement(s).

a) A Super Key is ampere set a one oder more attributes that, taken common, allows us to uniquely identify an entity in aforementioned entity set. b) A proper subset of a candidacy key is called a Super Key. c) The minimal fix of attributes that allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set is called a candidate key. d) ONE proper subset a an Super Key is nay always a Candidate Key.

Answer:- (B)

Q4. Look couple relations below. The primary keys are underlined. Identifies all possible other key (s) upon the options. Associate (EmpID, Enano, Salary) where EmpID is of type integer, Ename your of type string. and Salary is of type default number. Project (EmpID, Pnumber) where ExpID is for type integer, and Pnumber is in type string.

a) Ename b) EmpID c) Paunber d) EmpID, Pnumber

Q5. Study the following instance of ImageRec (31. DepthImage, Coordi, Coord2))

The of an followed is a Secondary Key in InageRec?

a) (S1. Depth Image). b) (Coord1, Coord2). c) (Coord2, DepthImage). d) (Coord1. DepthImage).

Answer:- (C)

Q6. Examine the following instances:

Whereby many tuples willingness be selected by aplayer=Gamer (Game1 scratch Game2) ?

a) 3 b) 4 c) 8 d) 9

Q7. Study the two tables preset below.

Detect aforementioned correct statement from the below.

a) Cartesian product of Student and English has six tuples b) Carthusian product from Grad and Teacher lives not possible. c) There will be three tuples includes that ergebnis of the natural joining between Student and Teaches. d) Organic Join between Student and Teacher is cannot possible. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 2 Finding 2023? This items will help her with the answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Course “ Data Base Supervision System Assign 2 “ See you able find the answers for Data Rear Management System Assignment 2 Answers 2023 NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 2 Answers…  Show More » NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 2 Answers 2023

Answer:- (D)

Q8. Examine the following table:

Identify that correct operation(s) who produces the following output from the up relation.

a) II (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) b) II (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) c) (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) d) (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) Data Bottom Management System NPTEL Assign Solving | Consider the categories R(x): ten is red. G(x): scratch is on.

Q9. Consider the following tables:

Distinguish the correct operation(s) any will produce the following output upon the above two relations.

a) R₁-R₂ b) R 2 -R 1 c) (R 1 UR₂) ∩ (R 1 ∩R₂) d) (R 1 -R₂) U (R₂-R₁)

Q10. Which of the following can be adenine campaigner keyboard for the following instance?

a) {EmpName} b) (Branch) c) (EmpName, Address) d) (Emplame, Branch)

Answer:-(D)

READ IT ALSO:-

NPTEL English Literature forward competitive exams Assignment 1 Fill

NPTEL Data Analytics with Python Assigning 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Introduction Till Internet Of Things Assignment 1 Replies

NPTEL Cloud Computing Week 1 Assignment Answers 2022

NPTEL Python with Data Science Assignment 1 Answering 2022

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL English Writing for competitive exams Association 1 Answers

NPTEL Data Analytics over Python Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Introduction To Internet Of Things Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Cloud Calculations Workweek 1 Assigning Answers 2022

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers:- All to Answers when below to help and students as a reference, You must submit insert assignment at your own knowledge.

Leave adenine Comment Cancel email

Save my name, e-mail, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

swayam-logo

  • Review Assignment
  • Announcements
  • About the Course
  • Explore Courses

NPTEL: Exam Registration is open now for July 2022 courses!

Dear Candidate, Here is a golden opportunity for those who had previously enrolled in this course during the July 2021 semester, but could not participate in the exams or were absent/did not pass the exam for this course. This course is being reoffered in July 2022 and we are giving you another chance to write the exam in October 2022 and obtain a certificate based on NPTEL norms. Do not let go of this unique opportunity to earn a certificate from the IITs/IISc. IMPORTANT instructions for learners - Please read this carefully   1. The exam date for this course:    October 29 2022 2. CLICK HERE to register for the exam. Please fill the exam form using the same Enrolled email id & make fee payment via the form, as before. 3. Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities 4. You DO NOT have to re-enroll in the courses.  5. You DO NOT have to resubmit Assignments OR participate in the non-proctored  programming exams in the previous semester 6. If you do enroll to July 2022 course, we will take the best average assignment scores/non-proctored programming exam score across the two semesters NOTE: Please check once if you have >= 40/100  in average assignment score and also participated and satisfied the criteria in the non-proctored programming exams that were conducted in July 2021 to become eligible for the e-certificate, wherever applicable. If not, please submit assignments again in the July 2022 course & and also participate in the non-proctored programming exams to become eligible for the e-certificate. We will not be having new assignments or unproctored exams in the previous semester's(July 2021) course.  You can also submit assignments again and participate in the non-proctored programming exams if you want to take fresh assignments or need to improve your previous scores. RECOMMENDATION: If you want to take new assignments and an unproctored exam or brush up on your lessons for the exam, please enroll in the July 2022 course. LINK to enroll in the current course:    https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc22_cs91/preview 7. Exam fees:  If you register for the exam and pay before Sep 12, 2022, 10:00 AM , Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam.   If you register for exam before Sep 12, 2022, 10:00 AM and have not paid or if you register between Sep 12, 2022, 10:00 AM & Sep 16, 2022, 10:00 AM , Exam fees will be Rs. 1500/- per exam   8. 50% fee waiver for the following categories:  Students belonging to the SC/ST category: please select Yes for the SC/ST option and upload the correct Community certificate. Students belonging to the PwD category with more than 40% disability: please select Yes for the option and upload the relevant Disability certificate.  9. Last date for exam registration: Sep 16, 2022, 10:00 AM (Friday).   10. Mode of payment: Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking/UPI. 11. HALL TICKET:  The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively by 2 weeks prior to the exam date . We will confirm the same through an announcement once it is published.  12. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM:- you can add or delete courses and pay separately till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same exam center will be allocated for both the sessions.  13. Data changes:  Last date for data changes: Sep 16, 2022, 10:00 AM:  All the fields in the Exam form except for the following ones can be changed until the form closes.  The following 6 fields can be changed ONLY when there are NO courses in the course cart. And you will be able to edit the following fields only if you: -  REMOVE unpaid courses from the cart And/or - CANCEL paid courses  1. Do you come under the SC/ST category? *  2. SC/ST Proof  3. Are you a person with disabilities? *  4. Are you a person with disabilities above 40%?  5. Disabilities Proof  6. What is your role ?  Note: Once you remove or cancel a course, you will be able to edit these fields immediately.  But, for cancelled courses, refund of fees will be initiated only after 2 weeks.  14. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: Sep 16, 2022, 10:00 AM   15. Click here to view Timeline and Guideline : Guideline   Domain Certification Domain Certification helps learners to gain expertise in a specific Area/Domain. This can be helpful for learners who wish to work in a particular area as part of their job or research or for those appearing for some competitive exam or becoming job ready or specialising in an area of study.     Every domain will comprise Core courses and Elective courses. Once a learner completes the requisite courses per the mentioned criteria, you will receive a Domain Certificate showcasing your scores and the domain of expertise. Kindly refer to the following link for the list of courses available under each domain: https://nptel.ac.in/domains Outside India Candidates Candidates who are residing outside India may also fill the exam form and pay the fees. Mode of exam and other details will be communicated to you separately. Thanks & Regards,  NPTEL TEAM

NPTEL: Exam Registration is open now for Jan 2022 courses!

Dear Candidate,

Here is a golden opportunity for those who had previously enrolled in this course during the July 2021 semester, but could not participate in the exams or were absent/did not pass the exam for this course. This course is being reoffered in Jan 2022 and we are giving you another chance to write the exam in March 2022 and obtain a certificate based on NPTEL norms. Do not let go of this unique opportunity to earn a certificate from the IITs/IISc.

IMPORTANT instructions for learners - Please read this carefully  

1. The exam date for this course: March 27, 2022

2. Certification exam registration URL is: CLICK HERE

Please fill the exam form using the same Enrolled email id & make fee payment via the form, as before.

3. Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities  

4. You DO NOT have to re-enroll in the courses. 

5. You DO NOT have to resubmit Assignments OR participate in the non-proctored 

programming exams.

6. If you do enroll to Jan 2022 course, we will take the best average assignment scores/non-proctored programming exam score across the two semesters

Our suggestion:

- Please check once if you have >= 40/100  in average assignment score and also participate in the non-proctored programming exams that will be conducted during this semester in the course to become eligible for the e-certificate, wherever applicable.

- If not, please submit Assignments again in the Jan 2022 course & and also participate in the non-proctored programming exams to become eligible for the e-certificate.

- You can also submit Assignments again and participate in the non-proctored programming exams if you want to better your previous scores.

RECOMMENDATION: Please enroll to the Jan 2022 course and brush up your lessons for the exam.

7. Exam fees: 

If you register for the exam and pay before Feb 14, 2022, 10:00 AM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam . 

If you register for exam before Feb 14, 2022, 10:00 AM and have not paid or if you register between Feb 14, 2022, 10:00 AM & Feb 18, 2022, 10:00 AM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1500/- per exam 

8. 50% fee waiver for the following categories: 

Students belonging to the SC/ST category: please select Yes for the SC/ST option and upload the correct Community certificate.

Students belonging to the PwD category with more than 40% disability: please select Yes for the option and upload the relevant Disability certificate. 

9. Last date for exam registration: Feb 18, 2022 10:00 AM (Friday). 

10. Mode of payment: Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking. 

11. HALL TICKET: 

The hall ticket will be available for download tentatively by 2 weeks prior to the exam date . We will confirm the same through an announcement once it is published. 

12. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM:- you can add or delete courses and pay separately – till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam – you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same exam center will be allocated for both the sessions. 

13. Data changes: 

Last date for data changes: Feb 18, 2022 10:00 AM :  

All the fields in the Exam form except for the following ones can be changed until the form closes. 

The following 6 fields can be changed ONLY when there are NO courses in the course cart. And you will be able to edit the following fields only if you: - 

REMOVE unpaid courses from the cart And/or - CANCEL paid courses 

1. Do you come under the SC/ST category? * 

2. SC/ST Proof 

3. Are you a person with disabilities? * 

4. Are you a person with disabilities above 40%? 

5. Disabilities Proof 

6. What is your role ? 

Note: Once you remove or cancel a course, you will be able to edit these fields immediately. 

But, for cancelled courses, refund of fees will be initiated only after 2 weeks. 

14. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: Feb 18, 2022 10:00 AM  

15. Click here to view Timeline and Guideline : Guideline  

Domain Certification

Domain Certification helps learners to gain expertise in a specific Area/Domain. This can be helpful for learners who wish to work in a particular area as part of their job or research or for those appearing for some competitive exam or becoming job ready or specialising in an area of study.  

Every domain will comprise Core courses and Elective courses. Once a learner completes the requisite courses per the mentioned criteria, you will receive a Domain Certificate showcasing your scores and the domain of expertise. Kindly refer to the following link for the list of courses available under each domain: https://nptel.ac.in/noc/Domain/discipline.html

Outside India Candidates

Candidates who are residing outside India may also fill the exam form and pay the fees. Mode of exam and other details will be communicated to you separately.

Thanks & Regards, 

Thank you for learning with NPTEL!!

Dear Learner, Thank you for taking the course with NPTEL!! Hope you enjoyed the journey with us. The results for this course have been published and we are closing this course now.  You will still have access to the contents and assignments of this course, if you click on the course name from the "Mycourses" tab on swayam.gov.in. The discussion forum is being closed though and you cannot ask questions here. For any further queries please write to [email protected] . - Team NPTEL

Data Base Management System : Results Published !!

  • Hard copies of certificates will not be dispatched.
  • The duration shown in the certificate will be based on the timeline of offering of the course in 2021, irrespective of which Assignment score that will be considered.

Reminder: Feedback for Data Base Management System

Dear student, We are glad that you have attended the NPTEL online certification course. We hope you found the NPTEL Online course useful and have started using NPTEL extensively. In this regard, we would like to have feedback from you regarding our course and whether there are any improvements, you would like to suggest.   We are enclosing an online feedback form and would request you to spare some of your valuable time to input your observations. Your esteemed input will help us in serving you better. The link to give your feedback is: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1_a3bNLC9BNjx4LL-I1_KAa50WIfTyA56YglH0mnSxkY/viewform We thank you for your valuable time and feedback. Thanks & Regards, -NPTEL Team

Feedback for Data Base Management System

Best of luck for your exam.

Dear Learners,

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

Best of luck for your examination!

Data Base Management System - Assignment-8 Solution Released

Dear Participants,

The Assignment-8 of Week- 8 Solution for the course Data Base Management System has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MWjN5zLGpkLk6Z9epWDALDjj7wEgWGK3/view

Happy Learning!

Thanks & Regards,

Hall Ticket for September 26,2021 has been released!!

  • Please come to the exam centre with the printout of the same hall ticket, along with a valid govt. approved photo id card.
  • Please read the instructions that are given on the hall ticket before coming to the exam.
  • Requests for changes in exam city, exam center, session, or course will NOT be entertained. 
  • Please write to [email protected] for any further queries.

Data Base Management System : Video recording on Interactive session 2

There was an interaction session with some of the students for the course Data Base Management System .

The video recording is now available in the portal under the last unit "Live Interactive session"

Those who are interested can take a look.

Youtube link :  https://youtu.be/TkZDAW_8xKA

-NPTEL Team

Data Base Management System : Live Interactive session - 2

Dear Learner,

You can interact LIVE with the Course Instructor Prof. Samiran Chattopadhyay , IIT Kharagpur – " Data Base Management System" .

Date: 21 .09.2021

Time: 4 :00 PM

Link to login to: https://youtu.be/TkZDAW_8xKA

Enter your questions you want 

You can interact LIVE with the Course Instructor Prof. Samiran Chattopadhyay , to answer at :  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSehgXezHi8euUosaFY_-fXVfryk7GKdOgH0FFtPOvYNyXq9LQ/viewform

You can also ask your doubts during the session through the chat window... 

We would also like to hear from you after the session. Request you to share your thoughts in the forum. Learners are encouraged to visit bit.ly/NPTELLIVE  

for updates on the live sessions. 

Data Base Management System - Assignment-7 Solution Released

The Assignment-7 of Week- 7 Solution for the course Data Base Management System has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_Kk8Q-Otthx0EtLaG6Y8-A-1fLKiNlLV/view

Data Base Management System - Week 8 Feedback Form

Thank you for enrolling to this NPTEL course and we hope you have gone through the contents for this week and also attempted the assignment.

We value your feedback and wish to know how you found the videos and the questions asked - whether they were easy, difficult, as per your expectations, etc

We shall use this to make the course better and we can also know from the feedback which concepts need more explanation, etc.

Please do spare some time to give your feedback - comprises just 5 questions - should not take more than a minute, but makes a lot of difference for us as we know what the Learners feel.

Here is the link to the form: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScWDg5TzGq43UVGZbbB_pOQk25ZqLcM5RpIcDM2EDtXbr-VNw/viewform

Data Base Management System - Week 8 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 8 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=74&lesson=75

The other lectures of this week are accessible from the navigation bar to the left. Please remember to login into the website to view contents (if you aren't logged in already).

Assignment 8 for Week 8 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=74&assessment=113

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [22/09/2021], 23:59 IST.

As we have done so far, please use the discussion forums if you have any questions on this module.

Note : Please check the due date of the assignments in the announcement and assignment page if you see any mismatch write to us immediately.

Thanks and Regards,

--NPTEL Team

Data Base Management System - Assignment-6 Solution Released

The Assignment-6 of Week- 6 Solution for the course Data Base Management System has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ugE2uvPsw6n9Ro2x4H6O_34wR8-3Dj9J/view?usp=sharing

Data Base Management System - Week 7 Feedback Form

Data base management system - week 7 is live now.

The lecture videos for Week 7 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=66&lesson=67

Assignment 7 for Week 7 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=66&assessment=112

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [15/09/2021], 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System : Video recording on Interactive session 1

Youtube link :  https://youtu.be/qtqmdlHJJ9M

Data Base Management System - Assignments-4 & 5 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The Assignments- 4 & 5 of Week- 4 & 5 Solution for the course " Data Base Management System " have been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Link for assignment 4 solution:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kGvzIbExDhd6S7pOSiLLmn8dEsQcnc4o/view Link for assignment 5 solution:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/19_K3XiDDxi85xCKcIfAZAa-V-LvqdCn0/view Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Data Base Management System - Week 6 Feedback Form

Exam format - sep 26, 2021.

Dear Candidate, ****This is applicable only for the exam registered candidates**** Type of exam will be available in the list: Click Here You will have to appear at the allotted exam center and produce your Hall ticket and Government Photo Identification Card (Example: Driving License, Passport, PAN card, Voter ID, Aadhaar-ID with your Name, date of birth, photograph and signature) for verification and take the exam in person.  You can find the final allotted exam center details in the hall ticket. The hall ticket is yet to be released . We will notify the same through email and SMS. Type of exam: Computer based exam (Please check in the above list corresponding to your course name) The questions will be on the computer and the answers will have to be entered on the computer; type of questions may include multiple choice questions, fill in the blanks, essay-type answers, etc. Type of exam: Paper and pen Exam  (Please check in the above list corresponding to your course name) The questions will be on the computer. You will have to write your answers on sheets of paper and submit the answer sheets. Papers will be sent to the faculty for evaluation. On-Screen Calculator Demo Link: Kindly use the below link to get an idea of how the On-screen calculator will work during the exam. https://tcsion.com/ OnlineAssessment/ ScientificCalculator/ Calculator.html NOTE: Physical calculators are not allowed inside the exam hall. -NPTEL Team

Data Base Management System - Assignments-1 & 2 Solution Released

Dear Participants, The Assignments- 1 & 2 of Week- 1 & 2 Solution for the course " Data Base Management System " have been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. Link for assignment 1 solution:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EIqZ6ELms55riIyw0IWqR761PaEhlSdY/view Link for assignment 2 solution:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FLKdrldIcLLMcTXuKqAa2oDiQOuIqU-j/view Happy Learning! Thanks & Regards, NPTEL Team

Data Base Management System : Live Interactive session - 1

Date: 30 .08.2021

Link to login to: https://youtu.be/qtqmdlHJJ9M

You can interact LIVE with the Course Instructor Prof. Samiran Chattopadhyay , to answer at :  https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf9NDEEFFc_WeIra8s1C7iZWPwYZKdi-72nslZEV1jlh-dCsw/viewform

Today is the last date to register for September 26 exam !!!

Read below for more details: 1. The registration for the certification exam is open only to those learners who have enrolled in the course.  2. If you want to register for the exam for this course,  login here using the same email id which you had used to enroll to the course in the Swayam portal. Please note that Assignments submitted through the exam registered email id ALONE will be taken into consideration towards final consolidated score & certification.  3 .  Date of exam: September 26, 2021. Certification exam registration URL is:  https://examform.nptel.ac. in/   Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted:   Exam cities 4. Last date for exam registration  : August 29, 2021, 23:59 PM (Sunday). 
Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam. 
(We are not changing it to Rs 1500/- this time due to covid exemption ; it will be Rs 1000/- till August 29,2021)

Data Base Management System - Week 6 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 6 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=58&lesson=59

Assignment 6 for Week 6 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=58&assessment=111

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [08/09/2021], 23:59 IST.

Exam Registration for September exams is Extended till Aug 29 - Register Today!!

Read below for more details: 1. The registration for the certification exam is open only to those learners who have enrolled in the course.  2. If you want to register for the exam for this course,  login here using the same email id which you had used to enroll to the course in the Swayam portal. Please note that Assignments submitted through the exam registered email id ALONE will be taken into consideration towards final consolidated score & certification.  3 .  Date of exam: September 26, 2021. Certification exam registration URL is:  https://examform.nptel.ac. in/   Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted:   Exam cities 4. Last date for exam registration extended till : August 29, 2021, 23:59 PM (Sunday).  EXAM FEES:

Data Base Management System - Assignment-3 Solution Released

The Assignment-3 of Week- 3 Solution for the course Data Base Management System has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/15J_VVwuD7-EdSdmUp2EYDbdt8MoWFK93/view

Data Base Management System - Week 5 Feedback Form

Data base management system - week 5 is live now.

The lecture videos for Week 5 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=50&lesson=51

Assignment 5 for Week 5 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=50&assessment=110

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [01/09/2021], 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System - Week 4 Feedback Form

Exam registration for september exams is extended- register today.

Read below for more details: 1. The registration for the certification exam is open only to those learners who have enrolled in the course.  2. If you want to register for the exam for this course,  login here using the same email id which you had used to enroll to the course in the Swayam portal. Please note that Assignments submitted through the exam registered email id ALONE will be taken into consideration towards final consolidated score & certification.  3 .  Date of exam: September 26, 2021. Certification exam registration URL is:  https://examform.nptel.ac. in/   Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted:  Exam cities 4. Last date for exam registration extended till : August 27, 2021, 5:00 PM (Friday).  EXAM FEES:
(We are not changing it to Rs 1500/- this time due to covid exemption ; it will be Rs 1000/- till August 27,2021)

Data Base Management System - Week 4 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 4 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=41&lesson=42

Assignment 4 for Week 4 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=41&assessment=109

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [01/09/2021] , 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System - Week 3 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 3 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=33&lesson=34

Assignment 3 for Week 3 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=33&assessment=108

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [25/08/2021] , 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System - Week 2 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 2 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=25&lesson=26

Assignment 2 for Week 2 is also released and can be accessed from the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=25&assessment=107

The assignment has to be submitted on or before Wednesday, [18/08/2021] , 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System - Week 1 is live now!!

The lecture videos for Week 1 have been uploaded for the course Data Base Management System . The lectures can be accessed using the following link: https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=17&lesson=18

Assignment 1 for Week 1 is also released and can be accessed from the following link:  https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc21_cs58/unit?unit=17&assessment=106

The due date of Assignment 1 for Week 1 has been extended and it can be submitted on or before Wednesday, 18-08-2021 , 23:59 IST.

Data Base Management System - Week 3 Feedback Form

Data base management system - week 2 feedback form, data base management system - week 1 feedback form, data base management system - assignment-0 solution released.

The Assignment-0 of Week- 0 Solution for the course " Data Base Management System" has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_u3yrGoaDhR8V9jIEjvmG5YokP99Tvn6/view

Data Base Management System - Download video links are available now!!

The download video links for the course Data Base Management System  are available now in the course outline. Please check the download video link: https://nptel.ac.in/courses/106/105/106105175/

NPTEL: Exam Registration is open now for July 2021 courses!

April 2021 exams: Due to the continued pandemic situation, April course exams for the Jan - April 2021 semester stand postponed until further notice. We will announce the exam dates once they are confirmed.

July 2021 exams: As per our calendar, the exams for the July 2021 semester are being planned as mentioned in the Timelines document; and so we have opened the exam registration form for the same. As of now, the exam dates stay the same; if there is any change in the future we will announce it.

1. The registration for the certification exam is open only to those learners who have enrolled in the course. 

2. If you want to register for the exam for this course, login here using the same email id which you had used to enroll to the course in Swayam portal. Please note that Assignments submitted through the exam registered email id ALONE will be taken into consideration towards final consolidated score & certification. 

3 . Date of exam: September 26, 2021

Certification exam registration URL is: https://examform.nptel.ac.in/  

Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities

4. Exam fees: 

If you register for the exam and pay before August 16, 2021, 10:00 AM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1000/- per exam . 

If you register for exam before August 16, 2021, 10:00 AM and have not paid or if you register between August 16, 2021, 10:00 AM & August 20, 2021, 5:00 PM, Exam fees will be Rs. 1500/- per exam 

5. 50% fee waiver for the following categories: 

6. Last date for exam registration: August 20, 2021, 5:00 PM (Friday). 

7. Mode of payment: Online payment - debit card/credit card/net banking. 

8. HALL TICKET: 

9. FOR CANDIDATES WHO WOULD LIKE TO WRITE MORE THAN 1 COURSE EXAM:- you can add or delete courses and pay separately – till the date when the exam form closes. Same day of exam – you can write exams for 2 courses in the 2 sessions. Same exam center will be allocated for both the sessions. 

10. Data changes: 

Last date for data changes: August 20, 2021, 5:00 PM: 

11. LAST DATE FOR CANCELLING EXAMS and getting a refund: August 20, 2021, 5:00 PM 

12. Click here to view Timeline and Guideline : Guideline  

NPTEL TEAM.

Data Base Management System - Assignment-0-RELEASED

We welcome you all to this course. The assignment 0 for the course Data Base Management System has been released. This assignment is based on a prerequisite of the course. Kindly note that marks obtained in this assignment will not be considered for the final assessment. You can find the assignment under Week 0 unit on the left-hand side of your screen You can submit the assignment multiple times before the due date. All the best !!    

The due date of Assignment 0 is on or before 26-07-2021 , 23:59 IST.

Welcome to NPTEL Online Course - July 2021!!

  • Every week, about 2.5 to 4 hours of videos containing content by the Course instructor will be released along with an assignment based on this. Please watch the lectures, follow the course regularly and submit all assessments and assignments before the due date. Your regular participation is vital for learning and doing well in the course. This will be done week on week through the duration of the course.
  • Please do the assignments yourself and even if you take help, kindly try to learn from it. These assignments will help you prepare for the final exams. Plagiarism and violating the Honor code will be taken very seriously if detected during the submission of assignments.
  • The announcement group - will only have messages from course instructors and teaching assistants - regarding the lessons, assignments, exam registration, hall tickets etc.
  • The discussion forum (Ask a question tab on the portal) - is for everyone to ask questions and interact.Anyone who knows the answers can reply to anyone's post and the course instructor/TA will also respond to your queries.
  • Please make maximum use of this feature as this will help you learn much better.
  • If you have any questions regarding the exam, registration, hall tickets, results, queries related to the technical content in the lectures, any doubts in the assignments, etc can be posted in the forum section
  • The course is free to enroll and learn from. But if you want a certificate, you have to register and write the proctored exam conducted by us in person at any of the designated exam centres.
  • The exam is optional for a fee of Rs 1000/- (Rupees one thousand only).
  • Date and Time of Exams: 26 September 2021  Morning session 9am to 12 noon; Afternoon Session 2pm to 5pm.
  • Registration url: Announcements will be made when the registration form is open for registrations.
  • The online registration form has to be filled and the certification exam fee needs to be paid. More details will be made available when the exam registration form is published. If there are any changes, it will be mentioned then.
  • Please check the form for more details on the cities where the exams will be held, the conditions you agree to when you fill the form etc.
  • Once again, thanks for your interest in our online courses and certification. Happy learning. 

A project of

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

In association with

nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

IMAGES

  1. NPTEL Week 1 Database Management System Assignment 1 Answers

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

  2. NPTEL DBMS 2022 Assignment 1

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

  3. NPTEL DBMS Week 1-Assignment 1 Quiz Solution August 2022

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

  4. NPTEL DATA SCIENCE FOR ENGINEERS ASSIGNMENT 1 ANSWERS

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

  5. DBMS Week 1 Assignment Answers Swayam NPTEL Data Base Management System

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

  6. NPTEL 2021: DBMS Assignment 1 Solutions

    nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

VIDEO

  1. NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 4 Quiz Assignment Solution

  2. Finding Number of CANDIDATE KEY

  3. NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 6 Quiz Assignment Solution

  4. Database Management System Week 7 Assignment 7 Solution

  5. Introduction to Database Systems

  6. NPTEL Environment And Development Assignment 6

COMMENTS

  1. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

    Answer :- a, b, 2. Consider the following relations: Subject (sid, sn a me, credit) Faculty (fid, sid) Which of the following is correct? a) RA 1 C RAz b) RAg C RAg c) RAI C RA g d) RA1 = RAg Answer :- c) RAI C RAg 3. What does the following Relational Algebra expression return? a) All heights except the maximum height from Mountain relation.

  2. NPTEL 2022

    Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 0 Assignment Solution" contains 20 questions. Now, start attempting the quiz. Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 0 Assignment Solutions Q1. If A= {a, b, c}, which of the following represent all possible proper subsets of A? a) 𝛟, {a}, {b}, {c}, {a,b}, {a,c}, {b,c}

  3. Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

    Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers:- Q1. Identify the correct statement (s) from the following. Answer:- a,b Q2. Consider the following instance: Answer:- a Q3. Identify the incorrect statement (s). Answer:- b Q4. Consider two relations below. The primary keys are underlined. Identify all possible foreign key (s) from the options.

  4. NPTEL 2022

    Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Assignment Solution" contains 20 questions. Now, start attempting the quiz. Data Base Management System NPTEL 2022 Week 1 Assignment Solutions Q1. Identify the correct statement (s) from the following. a) The overall physical structure of the database is called physical schema.

  5. NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 1 Assignment 1 Answers Solution

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 1 Assignment 1 Answers Solution Quiz | July 2022 Join our telegram channel : Chat Replay is disabled for this Premiere. NPTEL Data Base...

  6. Nptelallass 22

    Nptelallass 22 - nptel answers assignments - Database Management System: Assignment 1 Total Marks : - Studocu nptel answers assignments database management system: assignment total marks 20 june 2022 question consider the following table: student roll cs121 cs432 cs432 Skip to document University High School Books Ask AI Sign in

  7. NPTEL Week 1 Database Management System Assignment 1 Answers

    #DBMS,#NPTEL,#swayam,#NPTEL_AnswersIn this video I have discussed about the solution of week 1 assignment 1 of database management system for the July 2022 s...

  8. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

    NPTEL Data Mean Management System Appointment 1 Claims: 2022 - All the Answers provided below to helping the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own know. About Data Base Management Systems. Databases form the backbone of all major software right - tightly conversely loosely coupled, intranet either internet based, financial, public, administrative, furthermore ...

  9. Data Base Management System || NPTEL Week 1 assignment answers

    Databases form the backbone of all major applications today - tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and ...

  10. Data Base Management System Nptel Week 1 Assignment 1 Solution Jan 2022

    #DBMS, #NPTEL, #swayam, #NPTEL_Answers In this video I have discussed about the solution of week 1 assignment 1 of database management system for the January 2022 semester. The last date for the submission of the assignment is 9 February 2022.

  11. Data Base Management System

    The Assignment-1 of Week- 1 Solution for the course "Data Base Management System " has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum. ... Here is the much-awaited announcement on registering for the July 2022 NPTEL course certification exam. 1. The registration for the ...

  12. NPTEL DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT ANSWERS 2021

    Q2. Answer:- b Q3. Answer:- b Q4. Answer:- c Q5. Answer:- d Q6. Answer:- c Q7. Answer:- d Q8. Answer:- c Q9. Answer:- b,c Q10. Answer:- a,d

  13. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

    NPTEL Data Base Management Schaft Assignment 1 Answers: 2022 - All the Answers provided below to help the learners as a reference, You have suggest our assignment the your own information. About Data Mean Management System. Databases print the backbone of all greater applications today - stiffly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on.

  14. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022 / Uke001.com

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers July 2022 1. Identifier the correct statement (s). Answer:- a 2. ADENINE relation R got 2 candidate keys withl and 2 attributes respectively. Are are 40 super keys of R. What is the total number of attributes includes R? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6 Answer:- d

  15. Data Base Management System

    1. The exam date for this course: October 29 2022 2. CLICK HERE to register for the exam. Please fill the exam form using the same Enrolled email id & make fee payment via the form, as before. 3. Choose from the Cities where exam will be conducted: Exam Cities 4. You DO NOT have to re-enroll in the courses. 5.

  16. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers: 2022 - All the Answers given below toward help and learners as a see, You must submit your assignment per their own knowledge. About Data Base Betriebswirtschaft System. Databases form to backbone of all major applications today - tightly or looser coupled, intranet or internet base, monetary, social, administrative, and so on.

  17. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023:-. Q1. Which level of abstraction describes types of data that are stored in the Database? Answer:- b. For week 2 Answers:- Click Here. Q2. Identify the valid primary key for the relation paper_info from the given instance. Answer:- a.

  18. Nptel Database Management System Assignment 1 Answers Dbms Week 1 Quiz

    Explore a vast selection of Nptel Database Management System Assignment 1 Answers Dbms Week 1 Quiz Answers 2022 Nptel listings on our premium platform. Browse Nptel Database Management System Assignment 1 Answers Dbms Week 1 Quiz Answers 2022 Nptel sell goods, solutions, and more in your community area. Join our active online community today!

  19. nptel dbms assignment 1 answers 2022

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 4 Quiz Assignment Solution. NPTEL Week 2 Assignment: Data Base Management System July 2023. NPTEL Environmental Biotechnology Assignment 1

  20. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023

    If Yes You are in Our Great Place to Getting Your Solution, This Post Should be help you with the Assignment answer to the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning ( NPTEL) Course "NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answer 2023" Table of Contents NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment

  21. NPTEL Info Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers July 2022 1. Identify that correct statement (s). Answer:- a 2. A relationships R has 2 candidate buttons withl also 2 attributes respectively. There exist 40 great keys are RADIUS. What shall the total total of attributes at R? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6 Answer:- d

  22. Data Base Management System

    If you do enroll to July 2022 course, we will take the best average assignment scores/non-proctored programming exam score across the two semesters